Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy:

Zakat Foundation of America does its best to respect the privacy of every individual who visits its website. This notice examines information privacy practices.

When you browse Zakat.org, you do so anonymously; no personal information is collected. The information collected is limited to that which is submitted knowingly and intentionally. The types of personal information collected are:

  • Name
  • Physical Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Credit/Debit Card Information (only when contributing to our recurring billing campaign)

This information is used exclusively by Zakat Foundation of America and exclusively for internal purposes. Zakat Foundation of America lists are never sold to third parties. We utilize the information provided with third parties when:

  • It is necessary to complete the donation such as Akika or Sadaqah Jariyah campaigns and the donor has authorized the disclosure of such information
  • Zakat Foundation of America is required to by law
  • Sharing the information is a necessary procedure, such as with banking institutions or credit card companies

This General Privacy Statement is incorporated within and subject to the terms stated in Zakat.org’s “Terms of Service.” By using Zakat.org, you consent to the collection and use of your information as set forth in this General Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this General Privacy Statement, please do not use this site.

How We Use the Information Collected:

Zakat Foundation of America does not sell; share; trade online or offline donor names; contact information with any third-party advertisers/commercial interests; or sends mailings on behalf of other organizations. We only share personal information once the donor has given us specific permission to do so.

The personal information you provide us when using our website or by other means—such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, contact information, credit card information or other information—will be kept strictly confidential.

Zakat Foundation does not keep copies of information above what is required. Only a limited number of staff has access to any donor information and must be approved by the executive director.

If you allow us to, we will use personal information that you submit in an online or offline form to place you on our mailing list for regular updates. If you do not wish to receive such mailings from Zakat Foundation of America, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future mailings by contacting us.

Also, if you allow us to, we will use your e-mail address that you submit in an online form to place you on our e-mail list. If you do not wish to receive e-mails form Zakat Foundation of America, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future e-mail by unsubscribing from the e-mail list.

Data Security:

Zakat Foundation of America cares about the safety and security of your transaction, and we take every necessary precaution to protect your information.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain secure data exchange, and guarantee the appropriate use of such collected information, Zakat Foundation of America has put into place the applicable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure our donors’ collected information.

Furthermore, our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Children’s Privacy:

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1-312.12, our site does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using our site, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age. Zakat Foundation of America encourages the youth to inquire regarding volunteer opportunities; however, this is strictly under the supervision and approval of their legal guardians.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information:

If you would like to request access to review, update or change the information you have supplied in any way, feel free to contact Zakat Foundation of America at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take steps to verify your identity before providing information or making corrections.

Opt-Out

Zakat Foundation of America gives you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving additional information from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive mailings and/or e-mails from the Zakat Foundation of America, you can request removal by sending an email to info@zakat.org with your request to unsubscribe from either our mailing and/or email list (additionally, you can find the “unsubscribe from this list” option in the footer of the email). You can also request to be removed from our mailing or email lists by calling toll-free: 1.888.ZAKAT.US (1.888.925.2887)

Effectiveness:

This General Privacy Statement is effective as of October 10, 2018. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this statement, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon posting. In the event we modify this General Privacy Statement, your continued use of this site in light of changes to this General Privacy Statement will signify your acceptance of the modified General Privacy Statement. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should regularly review this privacy policy section of our website.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions regarding this notice, please contact Zakat Foundation of America:

Mailing Address:
PO Box 639
Worth, IL 60482

Phone Number:
708.233.0555

Toll-Free: 1.888.ZAKAT.US (1.888.925.2887)

E-mail: info@zakat.org

Loading...